Home The Complete ...

    The Complete List Of 65th National Film Award Winners, Assamese Film Village Rockstars Win Big

    1
    0

    Dada Saheb Phalke Award: Vinod Khanna

    Best Film: Village Rockstars

    Best Regional Film: Ladhakh

    Best Non-Feature Film: Water Baby

    Best Educational Film: The Girls We Were and The Women We Are

    Best Animation Film: The Fish Curry and Tokri: The Basket

    Best Children’s Film: Mhorkya,  Amar Bharat Deokar

    Best Film on Art and Culture: Girija: A life of music

    Best Film on Social Issues: I am Bonnie and Veil Done

    Best Short Film (Fiction): Mayyat

    Best Director Award: Jayraj for Bhayanakam

    Best Non-Feature Films Director: Nagraj Manjule

    Best Debut Film of a director: Pampally, Sinjar

    Best Popular Film: Baahubali 2

    Best Film for National Integration – Dhappa (Marathi)

    Best film on Social Issues: Aalorukkam

    Best Actress: Sridevi for Mom

    Best Actor: Ridhhi Sen, Nagar Kirtan

    Best supporting actress: Divya Dutta, Irada

    Best Supporting Actor: Fahad Fazil, Thondimuthalum Driksakshiyum

    Best Child Actor – Bhanita Das, Village Rockstars

    Best Action Direction: Baahubali 2

    Best choreography: Gori tu Lath maar from Toilet Ek Prem Katha (Ganesh Acharya)

    Best Cinematography: Bhayanakam (Cameraman: Nikhil S Praveen)

    Best Special Effects: Baahubali 2

    Special Jury Award: Nagar Kirtan(Bengali)

    Best lyrics:  For song Muthu Ratna, for Kannada film March 22

    Best Music Direction: A R Rahman for Kaatru Veliyidai

    Background score: A R Rahman for Mom

    Best Make-Up artist: Ram Razak for Nagar Kirtan

    Best Production Design: Santosh Rajan for Take Off (Malayalam)

    Best editing: Rima Das, Village Rockstars

    Best Screenplay Original:  Thondimuthalum Driksakshiyum

    Best Adapted Screenplay: Bhayankam, to Jairaj

    Best Film playback Singer: Shasha Tirupati  (Vaan Varuvaan song)

    Best Male Playback Singer: Yesudas

     

    Regional Awards

    Best Marathi Film: Kacha Nimbu

    Best Malayalam Film: Thondimuthalum Driksakshiyum

    Best Hindi Film: Newton

    Best Bengali Film: Mayurakshi

    Best Assamese Film: Ishu

    Best Tamil Film: To Let

    Best Telugu: Gazi

    BEST Gujarati: DHH

    Best Kannada film: Hebbettu Ramakka

    Best Ladkhi film: Walking With The Wind

    Best Tulu film: Paddayi

    Best Oriya film: Hello Aarsi

    Best Jasari film: Sinjar

     

     

     

    Special Mention Award: Marathi Film – Murakhiya; Odia film: Hello RC; Take Off– Malayalam; Pankaj Tripathi bags a Special Mention award for Newton; Malayalam actor Parvathy too gets a special mention

     

    Literature

    Best Book on Cinema: Matmagi Manipur-The first Manipuri Feature Film’ authored by Bobby Wahengbam

    Best Film Critic: Giridhar Jha

    Special Mention for Film Criticism: Sunil Mishra of Madhya Pradesh

    We welcome your comments at letters@friedeye.com