Home Winners of 62...

    Winners of 62nd Filmfare South Awards 2014

    1
    0
    Kamal Haasan and Mammootty presents the Lifetime Achievement Award to IV Sasi

    KANNADA


    Best Film – Mr And Mrs Ramachari

    Best Director – Rakshit Shetty – Ulidavaru Kandanthe

    Best Actor (Male) – Yash – Mr And Mrs Ramachari

    Best Actor (Female) – Shwetha Srivatsav – Fair And Lovely

    Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Male) – Achyuth Kumar – Drishya

    Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Female) – Samyuktha Hornadu – Oggarane

    Best Music – B. Ajaneesh Loknath – Ulidavaru Kandanthe

    Best Lyricist – V Nagendra Prasad – Kannalli (Ambareesha)

    Best Playback Singer (Male) – Vijay Prakash – Gaatiya Ilidu (Ulidavaru Kandante)
     
    Best Playback Singer (Female) – Anuradha Bhat – Chanana Chanana (Ugramm)

     

     

    MALAYALAM

    Best Film -Munnariyippu

    Best Director – Anjali Menon – Bangalore Days

    Best Actor (Male) – Mammootty – Varsham

    Best Actor (Female) – Manju Warrier – How Old Are You

    Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Male) – Jayasurya – Apothecary

    Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Female)
    – Parvathy – Bangalore Days

    Best Music –
    Gopi Sunder – Bangalore Days

    Best Lyricist – BK Harinarayanan – Olanjali Kuruvi (1983)

    Best Playback Singer (Male) – Haricharan – Ethu Kari Ravilum (Bangalore Days)

    Best Playback Singer (Female)
    – Shreya Ghoshal – Vijanatyhayil (How Old Are You)

     

     

     

    TELUGU

    Best Film – Manam

    Best Director – Vikram Kumar – Manam

    Best Actor (Male) – Allu Arjun – Race Gurram

    Best Actor (Female) – Shruti Haasan – Race Gurram

    Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Male) – Jagapathi Babu – Legend

    Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Female) – Lakshmi Manchu – Chandamama Kathalu

    Best Music – Anoop Rubens – Manam

    Best Lyricist – Chandrabose – Kanipinchina Maa Ammake (Manam)

    Best Playback Singer (Male) – Simha – Cinema Choopista Mama (Race Gurram)

    Best Playback Singer (Female) – Sunita – Yem Sandeham Ledu (Oohalu Gusagusalade)

     

    TAMIL

    Best Film – Kaththi

    Best Director – AR Murugadoss – Kaththi

    Best Actor (Male) – Dhanush – Velaiyilla Pattathari

    Best Actor (Female) – Malavika Nair – Cuckcoo

    Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Male) – Bobby Simha – Jigarthanda

    Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Female) – Ritwika – Madras
     
    Best Music – Anirudh Ravichander – Velaiyilla Pattathari

    Best Lyricist – NA Muthukumar – Azhagu (Saivam)

    Best Playback Singer (Male) – Pradeep Kumar – Aagayam Theepidicha (Madras)

    Best Playback Singer (Female) – Uthara Unnikrishnan – Azhagu (Saivam)

    Best Actor Critics Award: Nivin Pauly (1983); Karthi (Madras)

    Best Choreographer – Shobi – Pakkam vanthu (Kaththi)

    Cinematographer – PS Vinod (Manam)

     

    Debut Awards Male

    Dulquer Salman (Vaayai Moodi Pesavum)

    Bellamkonda Sreenivas (Alludu Seenu)

    Debut Awards Female:

    Catherine Tresa (Madras)

    Nikki Galrani (1983)

    Lifetime Achievement Awards – IV Sasi and Radhika

     

    We welcome your comments at letters@friedeye.com