Winners of 62nd Filmfare South Awards 2014

KANNADA


Best Film – Mr And Mrs Ramachari

Best Director – Rakshit Shetty – Ulidavaru Kandanthe

Best Actor (Male) – Yash – Mr And Mrs Ramachari

Best Actor (Female) – Shwetha Srivatsav – Fair And Lovely

Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Male) – Achyuth Kumar – Drishya

Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Female) – Samyuktha Hornadu – Oggarane

Best Music – B. Ajaneesh Loknath – Ulidavaru Kandanthe

Best Lyricist – V Nagendra Prasad – Kannalli (Ambareesha)

Best Playback Singer (Male) – Vijay Prakash – Gaatiya Ilidu (Ulidavaru Kandante)
 
Best Playback Singer (Female) – Anuradha Bhat – Chanana Chanana (Ugramm)

 

 

MALAYALAM

Best Film -Munnariyippu

Best Director – Anjali Menon – Bangalore Days

Best Actor (Male) – Mammootty – Varsham

Best Actor (Female) – Manju Warrier – How Old Are You

Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Male) – Jayasurya – Apothecary

Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Female)
– Parvathy – Bangalore Days

Best Music –
Gopi Sunder – Bangalore Days

Best Lyricist – BK Harinarayanan – Olanjali Kuruvi (1983)

Best Playback Singer (Male) – Haricharan – Ethu Kari Ravilum (Bangalore Days)

Best Playback Singer (Female)
– Shreya Ghoshal – Vijanatyhayil (How Old Are You)

 

 

 

TELUGU

Best Film – Manam

Best Director – Vikram Kumar – Manam

Best Actor (Male) – Allu Arjun – Race Gurram

Best Actor (Female) – Shruti Haasan – Race Gurram

Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Male) – Jagapathi Babu – Legend

Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Female) – Lakshmi Manchu – Chandamama Kathalu

Best Music – Anoop Rubens – Manam

Best Lyricist – Chandrabose – Kanipinchina Maa Ammake (Manam)

Best Playback Singer (Male) – Simha – Cinema Choopista Mama (Race Gurram)

Best Playback Singer (Female) – Sunita – Yem Sandeham Ledu (Oohalu Gusagusalade)

 

TAMIL

Best Film – Kaththi

Best Director – AR Murugadoss – Kaththi

Best Actor (Male) – Dhanush – Velaiyilla Pattathari

Best Actor (Female) – Malavika Nair – Cuckcoo

Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Male) – Bobby Simha – Jigarthanda

Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Female) – Ritwika – Madras
 
Best Music – Anirudh Ravichander – Velaiyilla Pattathari

Best Lyricist – NA Muthukumar – Azhagu (Saivam)

Best Playback Singer (Male) – Pradeep Kumar – Aagayam Theepidicha (Madras)

Best Playback Singer (Female) – Uthara Unnikrishnan – Azhagu (Saivam)

Best Actor Critics Award: Nivin Pauly (1983); Karthi (Madras)

Best Choreographer – Shobi – Pakkam vanthu (Kaththi)

Cinematographer – PS Vinod (Manam)

 

Debut Awards Male

Dulquer Salman (Vaayai Moodi Pesavum)

Bellamkonda Sreenivas (Alludu Seenu)

Debut Awards Female:

Catherine Tresa (Madras)

Nikki Galrani (1983)

Lifetime Achievement Awards – IV Sasi and Radhika

 

We welcome your comments at letters@friedeye.com

Leave a Comment

Leave a Comment

We are on Twitter& Facebook

badge